Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278116

Date:Sunday 9 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea the Gulf of Sidra -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Magrun Airfield, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL474: Took off at 18:00 hrs for a Convoy escort during the Dodecanese Islands campaign. 09/05/1943
Lost in the Gulf of Sidra.
Crew:
W/O (R/83184) Kenneth William CLARK (Pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (964697) Jack TALBOT (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF