Incident RotorWay A600 Talon N5612Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278118

Date:Friday 13 May 2022
Time:c. 07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay A600 Talon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5612Y
MSN: 8026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanson-Cranland Airport, MA (28M) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanson-Cranland Airport, MA (28M)
Destination airport:Hanson-Cranland Airport, MA (28M)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental RotorWay A600 Talon kit built by Richard C. Murphy, caught on fire at Hanson-Cranland Airport, Massachusetts and was destroyed by the fire.
The pilot smelled gas upon starting the engine and exited the helicopter just as the fire ignited. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/helicopter-made-kit-catches-fire-132812705.html
https://www.masslive.com/police-fire/2022/05/experimental-helicopter-catches-fire-at-massachusetts-airport.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5612Y

Media: