Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc V8335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278123

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Limassol. -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limassol, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Limassol
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8335: Took off at 13:50 hrs for shipping strike. 17/09/1943
During attack damaged from Flak. The Navigator was severely injured / he died. Crash-landing in base at 18:40 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (????) D. DELCOUR (pilot) ???? - Ok
F/Sgt (1112590) Thomas Robert LUMSDEN (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF