Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278124

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea 30 miles northwest of Cape Amouti. -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL898: Took off at 04:53 hrs for Dawn sweep. 08/12/1943
Flew into the sea during a dawn sweep, 30 miles northwest of Cape Amouti, Cyprus.
Crew:
W/O (R/141063) Peter James MARTIN (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1341856) John HAMILTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 252 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC