Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278125

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lakatamia -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lakatamia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL898: Took off at 11:30 hrs for Transit flight from RAF Lakatamia. 13/12/1943
Swung on take off and wing dug in. Cartwheeled and caught fire. F/Sgt Thomas pilot killed.
The other two men were injured.
Crew:
P/O (168.685) Albert John Godfrey THOMAS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (84721) Francis Edward Anthony QUINN (???) RAFVR - injured
Cpl (536215) Francis James GOURLEY (mech./pass.) RAF - injured

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF