Accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N699CZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278144

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express
Registration: N699CZ
MSN: U-10
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport (MKE/KMKE), Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dillon Airport, SC (DLL/KDLC)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 30, 2022, about 1000 central daylight time, a Beech B-99 airplane, N699CZ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the General Mitchell International Airport (MKE), Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand air-cargo flight.

The pilot reported no difficulties during the flight or landing. While taxing the airplane after landing, the green right landing gear position indicator light extinguished, and the red gear handle light illuminated. The pilot glanced over to the circuit breaker panel and noted that the landing gear control circuit breaker had tripped. After parking the airplane for refueling, he notified his company maintenance control group about the issue and was advised to not reposition the airplane after refueling. The pilot waited about 20 minutes for weather to clear before exiting the airplane. As the pilot prepared to exit, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane’s right wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage.

Metallurgical examination of the separated fracture surface on the right landing gear drag leg support fitting revealed an area of fatigue in a machined radius adjacent to the center lug of the drag leg support. The remainder of the fracture exhibited features consistent with overload failure. An additional crack was found in the machined radius on the opposite side of the center lug. This portion of the part had not completely separated. Exposure of the crack revealed the existence of a fatigue crack in about the same area as the first crack, with overload signatures outside of the fatigue area.

The airplane maintenance manual indicated that the subject part was to be cleaned and visually inspected at least every 7,500 cycles or every 5 years, whichever occurred first. Maintenance records indicated that the part had accumulated 762 cycles since the most recent inspection 23 months before the accident.

After the accident, the operator examined the drag leg support fittings on their fleet of 9 other airplanes of the same model. Of the 18 fittings examined, 14 were found to be cracked. Of the 14 cracked fittings, 11 could only be detected using dye penetrant inspection, and could not be detected solely by visual inspection.

Probable Cause: A right main landing gear collapse due to fatigue failure of the landing gear drag leg support fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105033
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N699CZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 2008 N99NN Skydive Factory 1 near Bowling Green Municipal Airport (H19), MO non

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA