Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N445MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278152

Date:Friday 13 May 2022
Time:c. 20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation
Registration: N445MK
MSN: 4496383
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport (OWA/KOWA), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT)
Destination airport:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport (OWA/KOWA), Minnesota, a Piper PA-44-180 Seminole, performing flight MVK82, veered off the runway and sustained a landing gear collapse.
Instructor and trainee pilot were not injured.

Sources:

http://steeledodgenews.com/breaking-news-no-injuries-reported-owatonna-plane-incident
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=445MK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N445MK/history/20220513/2343Z/KMKT/KOWA

https://live.staticflickr.com/4544/39040933122_1b6b9fcd36_h.jpg (photo)