Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278162

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Gambut, 3 miles north-northeast of the village of Kambut, -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut, Libya
Destination airport:RAF Gambut
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV200: (252Sqn). Took off for attack on SS Orion. 23/09/1944
Seven Beaufighters from 46Sqdn. in conjunction with five of 603Sqdn. circled Denousa island and attacked from West to East on S.S. Orion. Orion was destroyed. Beaufighter NV200 hit by flak from Denousa Island at 14:35 hrs. Damaged engine. Crash-landing in base at 16:48 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (116.072) Clement William FOWLER (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (151.176) Robert Harold KEMP (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF