Incident Stoddard-Hamilton SH-3R Glasair III N353CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278164

Date:Sunday 15 May 2022
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton SH-3R Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N353CH
MSN: 3302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Stoddard-Hamilton SH-3R Glasair III, kit built by Charles Hautamaki, sustained minor damage when it skidded off the runway and came to rest on its nose after the nosewheel collapsed during a takeoff attempt from Chico Municipal Airport (CIC/KCIC), Chico, California.
The sole pilot was not injured.

The type of aircraft is "officially" listed and registered by the FAA and noted by the NTSB as a Glasair III SH-3R, but the correct notification is Stoddard-Hamilton SH-3R (model) Glasair III (model name).

Sources:

https://www.chicoer.com/2022/05/15/aircraft-skids-off-runway-at-chico-municipal-airport-pilot-uninjured/
https://www.actionnewsnow.com/news/airplane-crash-at-chico-municipal-airport-sunday/article_22d949c6-d4b3-11ec-be4d-27108deb021b.html
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=353CH
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:3941984014453::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-MAY-22,GLASAIR (FAA Aviation Safety Information Analysis and Sharing (ASIAS)

https://bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/actionnewsnow.com/content/tncms/assets/v3/editorial/3/a1/3a1af01c-d4b3-11ec-9268-8fe4aee3475d/6281a1ab3c27a.image.jpg?resize=375%2C500 (incident photo)
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/550/550200.jpg (photo)