Serious incident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) VH-YFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278169

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2022
Time:07:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-YFZ
MSN: 41005/6551
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Gold Coast Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Virgin Australia Airlines flight VA504, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a flight control issue during a flight from Gold Coast Airport to Sydney, Australia.

During initial climb and again on approach, the crew reported reported an uncommanded roll to the right and cabin crew reported abnormal noise during the climb.
The engineering inspection revealed the outboard left flap was skewed to the right. The inspection also found damage to the hardware associated with the flap’s operation, including the inboard program roller and support which had fractured and departed the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-029/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-yfz#2ba223b3