Accident MiG-21PFM -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278170

Date:Monday 5 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM
Owner/operator:96 UAP Soviet Air Force, Barnaul VVAUL
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamen-na-Obi area -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamen-na-Obi Airfield
Destination airport:Kamen-na-Obi Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Kamen-na-Obi Airfield, MiG-21PFM of 96 UAP crashed.
Captain Sergey Kirsanovich Strelnikov was killed.

Sources:

https://vaul.ru/vypuskniki/vypusk-1976-1980/1979-g