Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278172

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Dalnerechensk Avia
Registration: RA-24682
MSN: 98101334
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:29 km SE of Vostok -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Okhotnichi
Destination airport:Dalnerechensk
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a flight from Okhotnichi to Dalnerechensk the right engine lost power due to clogged filters. The pilot opted for an emergency landing on an unpaved road 29 km south-east of Vostok. The right engine failed at a height of some 15-20 metres and the nose gear got stuck in the ground during the landing run. The main rotor blades collided with the ground and the tail boom broke off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK