Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278175

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL620
MSN: ON-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 5 miles northwest of Berck-sur-Mer -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:50 hrs for Circus 137, escorting six Boston aircraft targeting railway installations at Abbeville, Somme département.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Johannes Seifert of the Stab I./JG 26, flying an Fw 190A from Arques airfield.

The Czech pilot, F/Lt. S. Bachurek, washed up on Texel island on the 19th of June. He rests in Den Burg cemetery.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1494A
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf