Accident Mil Mi-28N RF-13628 65 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278177

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28N
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-13628 65 R
MSN: 34012843422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Elitne, Kharkiv Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
No later than on 1 April 2022, the Russian Air Force Mil Mi-28N MSN # 34012843422, Russian Military Registration # RF-13628, ’Bort’ 65 RED, from the 332nd Separate Helicopter Regiment, was shot down by the Ukrainian forces in the area of Elitne, Kharkiv Oblast. Both crew members most likely died.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0HtFEXntid9ENgvLG398N14sqBs6nSgzfMirnsTgo12hA7ftVZnhQyGHA9hoWaF68l&id=105014091900208
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02W5VN73f3K7o4NA7VkM5S6tQkxDwcDNqZfgBM26Zbu7EExrF2wYALSgkVNArmpT6bl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1672342580544118784?t=xWXRGMy0kTmUEEacTAaZJg&s=19
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1526242136814936065
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1526240874014855168
https://twitter.com/Militarylandnet/status/1526283630133366785?t=zrXMmUwxqi-2bof-cIFP-g&s=19
https://mil.in.ua/en/news/the-downed-russian-mi-28n-was-identified-in-the-kharkiv-region/
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/99?single

Images:

St. Petersburg, Russia; Spring 2021.

Media: