Accident Bell 206L-1 Long Ranger C-GPCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278180

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 Long Ranger
Owner/operator:Provincial Helicopters
Registration: C-GPCX
MSN: 45554
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR/CZGR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR/CZGR)
Destination airport:Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR/CZGR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-1 helicopter operated by Provincial Helicopters, was conducting a local flight in the vicinity of Little Grand Rapids (CZGR), MB with one pilot on board. While lining up for touchdown at the CZGR landing pad, the helicopter began to drift backwards. Upon landing the helicopter skids and tail boom made contact with the surface of the ground and the helicopter tail boom sustained damage. There were no injuries.
The aircraft was inspected by the operator's technicians for further damage in accordance with Bell manuals. There was substantial structural damage limited to the tail boom skin (wrinkle) and an installation of a new tail boom was completed. The helicopter was tracked and balanced and returned to service.

Sources:

TSB