Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278182

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mersa Matruh /LG-08. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Mersa Matruh /LG-08
Destination airport:RAF Mersa Matruh /LG-08
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE497: Took off at 13:00 hrs for test flight. 06/07/1944
At 13:10 hrs on 6 July 1944 Beaufighter NE497 crashed on a solo non-operational air test flight at LG-08, Egypt and P/O Jones was killed. The accident occurred during a test flight following a 40 hour inspection. The Pilot was solo and had been airborne for 10 minutes when he requested permission in the normal manner, to land from Flying Control. Permission was passed and the aircraft was seen to lower the undercarriage as if making a normal approach. The aircraft was then seen to lose height rapidly and the undercarriage was retracted. The aircraft continued to lose height and finally hit the ground and was set on fire. Flying Control received no further message from the Pilot after the request for permission to pancake. It was considered that the accident appeared to be due to the loss of power on one engine, but the engines were so badly damaged in the crash this was impossible to substantiate.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.408850) Frederick Charles Henry JONES (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF