Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc AB518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278184

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: AB518
MSN: 2575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk Vc AB518 collided in the circuit at RAF Station Portreath, with Bristol Blenheim Mk IV EH374 of the Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit, RAF. Both aircraft crashed and the occupants of both were killed.

The pilot of the Spitfire was Sgt Vernon Ross SMITH ( NZ415723 ) RNZAF.

The crew of the Blenheim were Sgt Leslie Judson AYERS ( NZ414576 ) RNZAF, pilot,
Sgt Boris Frederick CORNHILL ( 1197358 ) RAFVR, Wireless Operator,
Sgt Donald Mauldon HOMER ( 1335490 ) RAFVR, Navigator.
R.I.P. all.

Sources:

RAF Web Casualties 1943
Spitfire production list