Accident Curtiss P-40C AK202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278188

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40C
Owner/operator:147 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: AK202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murmashi Airfield
Destination airport:Murmashi Airfield
Narrative:
On 31 March 1942 a P-40C of 147 IAP did not return from a mission. St/Lt Anatoly Vasilievich Eliseev was killed.
Crash site was discovered in 1984.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/eliseev-anatolij-vasilevich