Accident Piper PA-18-150 C-FUSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278193

Date:Sunday 15 May 2022
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FUSE
MSN: 18-8450
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucky Lake (CKQ5), SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lucky Lake (CKQ5), SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-18-150 aircraft, was conducting a VFR flight to Lucky Lake (CKQ5), SK with only the pilot on board. During the attempted landing on Runway 26 in gusty wind conditions, the pilot conducted a go-around. While climbing through approximately 60 feet AGL, a wind gust caught the aircraft and the aircraft turned to the south. During this turn, the aircraft stalled and subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot, who was wearing a 4-point safety belt, was uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its prop, flaps, right gear, and wing tip. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2023 C-FUSE private 0 Saskatoon/Richter Field (CRF5), SK sub