Accident Ace Baby Ace C-FRAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278199

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:
Type:Ace Baby Ace
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FRAL
MSN: EJR 6101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU)
Destination airport:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a privately operated Baby Ace homebuilt aircraft, was conducting a local flight from Summerside Airport (CYSU), PE. Upon landing on runway 23 at CYSU, the pilot planned to stop as short as possible so as to be able to quickly vacate the runway for another inbound aircraft.
The pilot unintentionally applied asymmetric heel brakes and the tail-wheel aircraft yawed nose left at a rate that could not be arrested. The rapid yaw caused the landing gear to skid on the runway, and the right wing tip struck the runway surface. The subsequent return motion in the roll direction caused the left wing tip to also strike the runway, and the aircraft then nosed over causing a propeller strike and sudden engine stoppage. The aircraft came to rest about 30 feet to the left of the center of the runway. The pilot was the sole occupant, and egressed the aircraft without injury.
The winds were from approximately 210 degrees magnetic at less than 10 knots windspeed.
The aircraft sustained major damage, with a right-hand flying wire that failed in tension, substantial damage to the right wing tip, and the destruction of the propeller.

Sources:

TSB