Accident Laflamme Aero LX300HF ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278200

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:15:32
Type:Laflamme Aero LX300HF
Owner/operator:Laflamme Aero
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Julien, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Laflamme Aero Remotely Piloted Helicopter (RPH) was conducting a test flight to and from a designated test site. While performing a development test flight, after the pilot initiated a slow turn to the right following a straight and level leg, the RPH went into an uncommanded pitch up attitude followed by a level off. The rapid attitude change induced a rupture of the forward rotor mast, following which the RPH struck the ground, The RPH was destroyed by a post impact fire.

Sources:

TSB