Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk II Z5257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278210

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1942
Time:c. 00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Hythe, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shoreham, Sussex, England
Destination airport:RAF Shoreham
Narrative:
This Hawker Hurricane took off early in the morning of 18/8/1942 to carry out a lone night recce patrol of the French coast, and failed to return. The body of the pilot was washed ashore at Newhaven, East Sussex, about ten days later.
The cause of the crash in the sea will never be known.

P/O ( NZ41511) Bruce Hamilton HAY DFC, RNZAF, is buried at Hawkinge Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/hay-bruce-hamilton.html
RAF Web Casualties 1942