Runway excursion Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278228

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Andrade Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-UPN
MSN: 200904
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Primavera do Leste-Fazenda Masotti, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Primavera do Leste-Fazenda Masotti, MT
Destination airport:Primavera do Leste-Fazenda Masotti, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft began its take-off run in the airstrikp at Fazenda Masotti, Primavera do Leste, MT, in order to carry out a spraying flight. However, it was unable to take off and overran the longitudinal limit of the runway, crashing into the plantation ahead.

Sources:

CENIPA