Incident Tecnam P2008JC MkII D-EERS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278243

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2022
Time:c. 19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC MkII
Owner/operator:Flugschule Heubach
Registration: D-EERS
MSN: 1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heubach Airfield (EDTH), Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heubach Airfield (EDTH)
Destination airport:Heubach Airfield (EDTH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008JC MkII crashed left of the runway when landing at Heubach Airfield (EDTH), Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, and flipped over, during a series of touch and goes.
The pilot sustained life treathening injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.echo24.de/heilbronn/kleinflugzeug-heubach-flugzeug-absturz-pilot-verletzung-polizei-rettungsdienst-flugplatz-kreis-aalen-91556541.html
https://remszeitung.de/2022/5/19/flugzeugabsturz-in-heubach-schwerverletzter-pilot-gerettet/
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/ulm/kleinflug-abgestuerzt-heubach-100.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEERS/history/20220518/1619Z/EDTH/EDTH

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0467/1707739-large.jpg (photo)

Media: