Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278246

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:09:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Legends
Registration: G-ANMO
MSN: 3255
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Viper 20201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headcorn Aerodrome, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3255; Taken on charge by the RAF as K4259 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 12.1.35. To 1 ASU RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 21.2.36. To 24 Squadron, 11 "F" Group 3.6.37 for use of Air Attaché, British Embassy, Paris. Returned to 1 ASU RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 13.8.37. To 19 E&RFTS Gatwick, Horley, Surrey 30.9.37. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 15.10.39; moved with unit to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, 9.40; then to RAF to Stoke Orchard 9.41. Crashed into tree forced landing 1 mile South of Bedford, Gloucestershire 5.5.42; to W Mumford Ltd, Plymouth for repairs 8.5.42. Upon completion of repairs, to 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 1.7.42. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 14.2.43 coded "8". To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 28.10.44. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.7.45. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 10.6.52 coded "71". Ferried to 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 12.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to A J Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered G-ANMO (C of R R4418/1) 22.1.54 to A J Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Sold 22.7.55 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and registration G-ANMO lapsed. Overhauled at Eastleigh, Hampshire [in 6.55]; C of A not known; delivered ex-Croydon 17.9.55 to France.

Inspected at Toussus-le-Noble 25.7.56 and re-registered in France as F-BHIU 29.8.56 to Aero Club Roger Sommer, Sedan. C of A lapsed 31.10.63. Aircraft withdrawn from use and stored. Sold to Colin Goodman and flown Arras/Roclincourt, France to Cranfield, Bedfordshire 2.2.70. French registration F-BHIU cancelled 3.4.70 as 'sold abroad'.

Registration G-ANMO restored 15.7.70 (C of R 4418/2) to Colin Goodman, Corby, Northamptonshire (aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire; later at Cowick Hall/Slipton). Reflown 30.7.70 and C of A renewed 31.7.70. Wrecked when collided with Stampe G-AYGR during Barnstormers Display at Weston-super-Mare: On 30.7.72 four aircraft were performing a display at the Barnstormers Air Display when a mid-air collision occurred between Stampe SV.4c G-AYGR and Tiger Moth G-ANMO. Both aircraft crashed, but all aboard survived.

Registration G-ANMO cancelled 30.7.72 (same day) as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Some parts to Paul Gliddon for spares and then to Tom Pate, Kilkerran. Other parts to Ted Lay and agreement reached 1986 that Ted Lay had rights to the title of the registration.

Registration restored (C of R G-ANMO/R3) on 27.1.87 to Edward Lay, Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire. Re-registered (C of R G-ANMO/R4) on 23.8.95 to Edward [Ted] & Kathleen Mary Lay, Bishops Manor Farm, Harwell, Didcot, Oxfordshire. Final assembly Rushetts Farm, Chessington, Surrey in July 1997 and C of A renewed 11.8.97; painted in 1952-period markings as K-4259 “71”. Aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire [aircraft delivered ex-Chessington 12.8.97]. Damaged at White Waltham 14.8.97 after Jungmann G-BUCK blown into it; repaired and returned to service.

Sold 29.9.2005 and re-registered (C of R G-ANMO/R5) 17.10.2005 to Aviation Ventures Ltd; t/a Delta Aviation, Sywel, Northamptonshire (aircraft based at Andrewsfield). Damaged on landing Andrewsfield 2.10.2005; for repair. Re-registered (C of R G-ANMO/R6) 3.10.2008 to Michael Geoffrey Collins & Lesley Joan Collins, Westoning, Bedford (aircraft based Sywell, Northamptonshire). Re-registerd (C of R G-ANMO/R7) on 13.5.2009 to Robert John Moore & Briony Sara Floodgate, Northampton (aircraft based at Sywell). Re-registered (C of R G-ANMO/R8) 20.5.2014 to Keith Michael Perkins, Maidstone, Kent (aircraft based at Headcorn, Kent). Re-registered 28.5.2021 to Aero Legends Leasing Ltd (Keith Perkins), Maidstone, Kent (aircraft based at Headcorn, Kent).

Substantially damaged 26.8.2021: According to the summary from the final AAIB Report into the incident...

"During a flight to teach a qualified pilot to land on a short unlicensed grass strip, the aircraft was low and slow on short final. It contacted a tree followed by a power line, which was atop wooden pylons, before toppling to the ground onto its back. Both occupants were uninjured apart from a few scratches. The instructor was sat in the front cockpit where both the altimeter and airspeed indicator (ASI) were unserviceable, and his seating position meant that he had difficulty seeing the strut-mounted ASI and he did not have a clear forward view to offer appropriate instruction to the pilot flying (PF).

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, propeller, wings and fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27459
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Air Display June/July 1995
3. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes Since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
4. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/1069104/AAIB_Bulletin_5-2022.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMO-1.pdf
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMO-2.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?AirframeSN=11308
10. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/K4259/817404
11. https://www.aerolegends.co.uk/tiger-moth/the-tiger-moth
12. G-ANMO as "K4259" at Abingdon Air and Country Show 15.5.2004:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/247819/G-ANMO/K-4259
13. https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/files/file/65309-tiger-moth-k4259-g-anmo-%E2%80%98royal-mail%E2%80%99-livery-for-awx-dh82/O-2.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1972 G-ANMO Colin Goodman 0 Weston-Super-Mare Airfield, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset sub
Mid-air collision
2 October 2005 G-ANMO Aviation Ventures Ltd t/a Delta Aviation Ltd 0 Andrewsfield, 4.6 miles WNW of Braintree, Essex min

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ANMO inverted at Headcorn, Kent 26 August 2021 (top right picture) EGKH - de Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth - G-ANMO / K-4259