Loss of control Accident Van's RV-8 N669RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278256

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N669RS
MSN: 82203
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:TMX O360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming Municipal Airport (DMN/KDMN), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming, NM
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported during takeoff he felt no wind and the windsock at the end of the runway showed no wind. As the main wheels lifted off the runway, he felt a hard wind gust that turned the airplane left. The pilot continued to feel turbulence and the airplane's nose subsequently hit the ground and the airplane slid sideways to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff following an encounter with a gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA179

Location