Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278260

Date:Sunday 23 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Vardø Area -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 255 IAP did not return from a combat mission. Ml/Lt Vasily Kuzmich Berinda was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123378154/