Incident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278269

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Volnovakha, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 14 March 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 was shot down near Volnovakha, Donetsk Oblast. The pilot, pidpolkovnyk Roman Vasylyuk, ejected safely and was taken prisoner. He was released in April during a POW exchange.

Sources:

https://www.0412.ua/news/3377647/ukrainskogo-pilota-romana-vasiluka-zvilneno-z-polonu
https://24tv.ua/zbili-vorozhimi-ppo-nad-volnovahoyu-ukrayinskogo-pilota-romana_n1962938
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02tQoWq3VV6EN1xKAvPrge21NbwJc4UJZ4RRKeWJZYNwYp5jPgEv7T9w2NQ7TnjsoCl&id=100071807121016

Media: