Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib R7644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278273

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1942
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:56 Sqn RAF
Registration: R7644
MSN: US-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moulton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Snailwell, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Snailwell
Narrative:
A case of catastrophic structural failure in flight.
The Typhoon was diving during a training flight when the rear fuselage separated just forward of the tailplane causing the aircraft to crash. The pilot was killed.

Sgt James Struthers JONES ( NZ413424 ) RNZAF is buried at Sutton Bridge ( St Mathew ) Churchyard.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/jones-james-struthers.html
RAFWeb Casualties 1942