Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N638AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278274

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N638AE
MSN: 145172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In flight near Bristol, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Flight operating as American Airlines 6034 experienced burning smell and smoke in cockpit per PIC / PM at FL 260. Severe weather, tornado watch in area prohibited landing at closest airport Tri-Cities, TN (KTRI), diverted to Asheville, NC (KAVL). KAVL closed for short period following landing for inspection of plane and runway.

Sources:

Flight crew conversation with TWR/GRND
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n638ae#2becb1c2