Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 F-HOLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278277

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Aix Heli Pro
Registration: F-HOLA
MSN: 1037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aix-Les Milles Airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA)
Destination airport:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During hover to return to the parking area, the student pilot, only person on board, lost control of the aeroplane which collided with the ground.

After completing several laps in dual control on runway 32 with a left crosswind component on each landing, the student pilot left for a solo flight. When he returned, the wind conditions had changed and the runway in use was no longer the same. He carried out an approach to runway 14 with a right crosswind component and moderate gusts. After a quasi-stationary flight above the runway, the student pilot carried out a translation at low speed in ground effect (between two and five meters in height). During the translation, after the controller had indicated the strength and direction of the wind, he considered that the wind was calm and did not observe the windsock to confirm the direction of the wind.

According to the student pilot, when slowing down and before turning left to clear the runway at exit ramp A, the helicopter suddenly yawed to the right. The reason for this possible departure to the right could not be determined. The student pilot indicates that he countered this yaw departure by using the rudder pedals. The helicopter then rotated to the left on the yaw axis and the student pilot lost control. He then lowered the general pitch and the helicopter landed hard after rotating several times.

It was not possible to determine what actions were performed by the student pilot and with what extent. The most likely hypothesis is that he lost control of the helicopter after inappropriate or insufficient amplitude actions on the rudder pedals in an involuntary yaw departure situation. It is also possible that, being close to the ground, he initially raised the general pitch control by reflex, which could have encouraged the increase in rotation to the left.

Finally, the student pilot lowered the general pitch, as he had been taught in such a situation, which reduced the material and bodily consequences of this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-guimbal-cabri-g2-registeredf-hola-on-12-05-2022-at-aix-les-milles/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hola#2bd38734

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2019 F-HOLA Hélisair 0 Grenoble-Le Versoud Airfield, Isère 38 sub