Accident Vulcanair P.68C OY-MNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278283

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:10:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vulcanair P.68C
Owner/operator:Bioflight
Registration: OY-MNS
MSN: 502/C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Husum -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Husum-Schwesing Airfield (QHU/EDXJ)
Destination airport:Husum-Schwesing Airfield (QHU/EDXJ)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a calibration test of on-board camera equipment.
The test was conducted west of Husum at an altitude of 1800 feet and an airspeed of 120 knots. Suddenly, one of the pilots observed a large flock of birds on a collision course. The pilots attempted to dodge in vain.
One or more birds struck the aircraft and the pilots determined that the collision resulted in major structural damage to the aircraft. The the aircraft landed without further incident.
The pilots were in full control of the aircraft during the incident. The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Sources:

https://havarikommissionen.dk/media/12861/l_2022_havari_2022-156_oymns_motorfly_husum-schwesing-edxj.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-mns#2b82d5c7