Accident Cessna 172E C-GPYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278285

Date:Friday 13 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Air Pockets Adventures Ltd
Registration: C-GPYW
MSN: 17250842
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beiseker (CFV2), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beiseker (CFV2), AB
Destination airport:Beiseker (CFV2), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
an Air Pockets Adventures Ltd Cessna 172E, was conducting flight training operations at the Beiseker (CFV2), AB airport. A student and an instructor were performing circuits on Runway 34. After the third dual circuit the instructor had the student stop the plane and authorized the student to conduct several solo circuits. As the student lifted off it was noted that the wind speed had increase significantly as the plane had to be "crabbed" into the wind to maintain runway heading on the climb out. During the first attempt to land the student conducted a "go-a-round" due to the cross wind. On the second landing the student touched down, and then drifted to the left side of the runway and exited in to the grassy ditch. The plane came to a stop in the ditch only after the prop had contacted the ground and stopped the engine. The student was securing the plane when a gust of wind caused the plane to flip on to the roof. The student unbuckled the seatbelt, dropped to the roof and exited the plane un-injured. The plane was substantially damaged. There was no
fire.

Sources:

TSB