Accident SG Aviation Storm 300 I-9756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278287

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-9756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valmontone -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Severa Airfield
Destination airport:Ali Nettuno Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A MAG-1 aircraft (I-C135) and a Storm 300 (I-9756) both departed from Santa Severa Airfield, with destination Ali Nettuno Airfield, Italy.
En route the pilot of the Storm 300 had to make a forced landing in a field near Valmontone. The nose landing gear broke.
The pilot in the MAG-1, reportedly the husband of the pilot in the other aircraft, also attempted to landing in the same field. His aircraft is said to have stalled and crashed. It caught fire and burned out. The pilots of both aircraft survived.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-a-due-vds-nei-pressi-di-valmontone/
https://www.cronachecittadine.it/valmontone-artena-precipitano-due-aerei-da-diporto-salvi-e-non-in-pericolo-di-vita-i-due-piloti-marito-e-moglie-entrambi-ricoverati-in-ospedale/