Gear-up landing Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 Cruisemaster N7655B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278290

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7655B
MSN: 4006
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville Municipal Airport (GLE/KGLE), Gainesville , TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulphur, OK (F30)
Destination airport:Gainesville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach for runway 18 the airplane bounced around in gusty wind conditions. The pilot was focused on the wind gusts, and he forgot to put the landing gear down. The airplane touched down on the lower fuselage and slid to a stop. The pilot observed smoke emitting from the engine after the landing. The airplane was consumed by a post-crash fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing due to his distraction with the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA207
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7655B

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7655B/history/20220519/2057Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 2011 N7655B Private 0 Hudspeth sub

Location