Incident Douglas B17 42-3459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278292

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:18:39
Type:Douglas B17
Owner/operator:Pilot Philip E. Higdon
Registration: 42-3459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:47km W of Ile de Groix -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:384th BG, Station 106, Grafton Underwood, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in Action Nantes. Enemy aircraft KO’d #3 & #4 engines. 7 Prisoner of War 3 evaded capture Crashed near Plémet France. 49th claim for Staffelkapitän Herbert Huppertz of 8./JG 2

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6530