Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking N8221R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278294

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking
Owner/operator:Creel Air LLC
Registration: N8221R
MSN: 73-30522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (KEDN/EDN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Destination airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear-up in the grass adjacent to the runway at Enterprise Municipal Airport (KEDN/EDN), Alabama.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8221R
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8221R
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1277331/n8221r-1973-bellanca-17-30a-super-viking
https://media.sandhills.com/n8221r-1973-bellanca-17-30a-super-viking/img.axd?id=1000033099&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=0&h=0&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=NU1ivOYlEGBIAvd1PM2Ywx2Mblp91UrrLTvtzNZuhf0%3d (photo)
NTSB

Images:

I took this photo at 2012 Branson MO fly-in