Accident Boeing B-17F 42-3318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278304

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F
Owner/operator:Pilot: Eugene Wilcox
Registration: 42-3318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Crashed at sea -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Snetterton UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The third element is a combined force of 63 B-17s from : 94BG (21); 96BG (20); and 385BG (22) dispatched to bomb the German airfield of Kerlin/Bastard, France. 53 are effective on the target. One aircraft from 96BG Failed to Return (FTR) 10KIA. The bomber gunners claim 2-0-0 of attacking German aircraft.48th claim for Herbert Huppertz Staffelkapitän of 8./JG 2 last seen on fire & crashed at sea.

Sources:

https://b17flyingfortress.de/en/b17/42-3318-shack-rabbit-ii/