Accident Air Création Safari GTBI 63GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278307

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:09:15
Type:Air Création Safari GTBI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 63GB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Puy – Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP), Chaspuzac, Haute-Loire, Auvergne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP)
Destination airport:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight trike crashed after takeoff from Le Puy–Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP), Chaspuzac, France.
The instructor and the student pilot were carrying out a local flight. After about ten minutes of flight, the student pilot reported downwind then the base leg for runway 15R. Witnesses indicate that the trike then followed a trajectory parallel to the track, at a low height. Eventually, it collided with a storage hangar located near the airfield.

The investigation was unable to explain the trajectory followed by the ULM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cnews.fr/faits-divers/2022-05-22/haute-loire-un-instructeur-et-son-eleve-meurent-dans-le-crash-de-leur-ulm
https://www.lamontagne.fr/chaspuzac-43320/actualites/deux-hommes-de-haute-loire-decedent-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-a-chaspuzac_14133439/
BEA

Images:

Media: