Accident Dassault Rafale C 110/30-IN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278319

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RFAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Rafale C
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration: 110/30-IN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Châteaubernard Air Base (CNG/LFBG) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cognac-Parvaud Airport (CNG/LFBG)
Destination airport:Cognac-Parvaud Airport (CNG/LFBG)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Dassault Rafale aircraft collided in mid-air during the air show at the 709 base at Cognac-Châteaubernard. The debris damaged a house in Gensac-la-Pallue, without causing any injuries.
Both aircraft landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-E
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.opex360.com/2022/05/22/deux-rafale-sont-entres-en-collision-lors-du-meeting-aerien-de-cognac/?fbclid=IwAR3L2aJClnmigrgGuiwt8Fmb0dSsvGWA_zr_aREVF0ri1R4-VEjVRhsILjA

Media: