Accident Cessna P172D Skyhawk N8540X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278324

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8540X
MSN: P17257140
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Prescott Regional Airport/Ernest A Love Field (PRC/KPRC), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the airplane's engine suddenly lost power. Despite his efforts, the engine would not restart. Subsequently, the pilot initiated a forced landing in a field and, during the landing roll, the airplane impacted a tree stump, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

During a postaccident airframe and engine examination, the engine rotated freely, and all cylinders had compression and proper valve movement. The engine was started and run at various power settings, with no anomalies noted. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures was found that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to carburetor icing at cruise power, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA186
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8540X

Location

Media: