Incident Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen G-DREW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278333

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DREW
MSN: LAA 411-15616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Compton Abbas Airfield, Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen G-DREW damaged in a landing accident at Compton Abbas Airfield, Shaftesbury, Dorset on 22 May 2022: After landing, the starboard undercarriage partly collapsed & it slid off the runway.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the Summary from that report...

"After a normal initial touchdown the nose landing gear collapsed during the landing roll"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. Photo after the accident: https://www.flickr.com/photos/leeweston/52091495053/
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/407809
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton_Abbas_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2023 G-GBUA Private 0 Eddsfield Airfield, Langtoft, Driffield, East Yorkshire sub

Media:

G-DREW Aeroprakt A-32 Vixxen at Popham 30/04/2022: G-DREW