Serious incident Embraer ERJ-175STD JA10FJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278341

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175STD
Owner/operator:Fuji Dream Airlines
Registration: JA10FJ
MSN: 17000516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ibaraki Airport (IBR/RJAH) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hiroshima International Airport (HIJ/RJOA)
Destination airport:Tsuchiura-Hyakuri Airport (IBR/RJAH)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fuji Dream Airlines' flight FDA/JH7994 from Hiroshima to Ibaraki/Hyakuri, a charter flight with 43 passengers and 4 crew, was approaching final to the runway 21R with landing clearance when a vehicle made an incursion to the active runway. The tower controller instructed the flight to go-around, and ERJ carried out a safe landing at 15:02 LT.
The Flightradar24.com data shows the lowest altitude at the first approach was 400 ft at 14:50 LT.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2321
https://www.fujidream.co.jp/press-web/220521/index.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja10fj#2bed5acf