Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TH999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278348

Date:Thursday 16 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TH999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Celle, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:RAF Celle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TH999: Takeoff for training flight /daylight cross country exercise. 16/02/1950
The plane hits the bird during the flight. Returned early for starboard engine failed. Pilot made one engine landing at base.
Crew:
F/Lt (145.348) Geoffrey Derry PERKS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF