Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TH999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278353

Date:Sunday 4 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TH999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Lakenheath, Suffolk, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TH999: Took off for a training flight 04/06/1950
Returned early for engine failed. Pilot made one engine landing at RAF Lakenheath.
Crew:
F/O (4016807) Martinus Oelof BERGH AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF