Bird strike Incident Bell 407 N118SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278366

Date:Thursday 19 May 2022
Time:c. 23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Minnesota State Patrol
Registration: N118SP
MSN: 53646
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (KSTP) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP)
Destination airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Minnesota State Patrol helicopter struck a duck on the return from a patrol assistance flight. The bird penetrated the windshield and hit the co-pilot injuring him. The pilot returned to the airport and landed safely. The injured pilot was transported to the hospital for treatment of his injuries and discharged by the next day.

Sources:

Star Tribune, May 20, 1922, pg. B5.
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N118SP/history/20220519/0357Z/KSTP/KSTP
https://www.mprnews.org/story/2022/05/19/minnesota-state-patrol-pilot-hurt-after-helicopter-hits-duck