Accident Consolidated B-24M-10-CO Liberator A72-159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27837

Date:Saturday 19 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M-10-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:200 (Special Duties) Flt RAAF
Registration: A72-159
MSN: 44-41972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dili, Timor -   East Timor
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Leyburn, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 44-41972. Failed to return from operations 17 May 1945. Crashed near Dili, Timor (now part of Indonesia) on 17 May 1945 on a "Sunbaker" reconnaissance mission. All on board posted as MIA/KIA:

AIRCRAFT CREW
F/O T.T. Biltoft
F/Lt. H.R. Campbell
F/O H.J. Clark
F/O H.A.J. Jones
F/Lt. J.W. Rice
F/O L.J. Brown
F/O A. McL. Clark, DFM (captain)
F/Sgt. C.A.R. Gamble
F/O G.M. Manning, DFM
Sgt. H. Riley

"Z" SPECIAL OPERATION MEMBERS
Lt. A.F. Wilkins
Sgt. K.H. Bell
Cpl A.L. Lilya
Cpl J.A. Nicol
Sgt. K.M. Marshall

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a72.htm
2. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=717
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130402111311/http://baaa-acro.com/archives/1945-JAN-JUN.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dili