Incident Aero Adventure Aventura II N658AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278389

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N658AV
MSN: AA2A0176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Hayes, Gloucester County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Alexander S Rolinski kit built Aero Adventure Aventura II, sustained minor damage subsequent to the apparent forced landing to open field terrain near Hayes, Gloucester County, Virginia.
The two occupants onboard the amphibious airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wtkr.com/news/no-injuries-reported-in-small-plane-crash-in-gloucester-co
https://airflightdisaster.com/no-injuries-reported-in-small-plane-crash-in-gloucester-co/
https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/local/gloucester-county/plane-crashes-in-gloucester-county-providence-road/291-2d0deb9e-43dc-4129-a219-edddc93a1525
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=658AV

http://www.aeromomentum.com/images/aero%20adventure_small.jpg (photo)

Location