Accident Cessna OB....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27839

Date:Saturday 7 December 1974
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos SA (SASA)
Registration: OB....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Ramon -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Ramon
Destination airport:Oxapampa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed in dense jungle due to engine failure 15 minutes in flight. Pilot (24) and nine children. Seven survivers reached a camp after a week.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 14+16 December 1974
El Informador 17 December 1974, p11A