Accident AS-06 Khamsin 23DI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278392

Date:Thursday 26 May 2022
Time:c. 17:48
Type:AS-06 Khamsin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 23DI
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Guéret/Saint-Laurent Airfield (LFCE), Creuse -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gueret/Saint-Laurent Airfield (LFCE)
Destination airport:Gueret/Saint-Laurent Airfield (LFCE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A family-owned ultralight, self-build with wood, crashed in a field just after takeoff from Guéret/Saint-Laurent Airfield (LFCE). The 26 years old pilot was killed and his passenger was seriously injured.

Contributing factors
The following factors most probably contributed to the failure of the left wing:
- brazing defects on the left spar, causing at least one of them to fail in fatigue ;
- the repeated performance of manoeuvres that put stress on the spar (high bank turns, low passes at high speed followed by a 90-degree turn) in a context where the design of the ULM's primary structures had not been validated by calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-fixed-wing-microlight-as-06-identified-23di-on-26-05-2022-at-gueret/
https://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-lors-du-crash-d-un-ulm-dans-la-creuse-20220526
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2022/05/26/crash-dun-ulm-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-lors-dun-accident-dans-la-creuse-10320509.php
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/creuse/un-aeronef-en-bois-s-ecrase-en-creuse-un-mort-et-un-blesse-en-urgence-absolue-2550292.html?_format=html
https://www.lamontagne.fr/saint-laurent-23000/actualites/ce-que-l-on-sait-du-crash-d-un-avion-a-saint-laurent-dans-la-creuse_14135967/
https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/51170298136_3bc5f61b4d_6k.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: